Denotes LGBTQIA Candidates
*Denotes Incumbents
June 5, 2018 - Statewide Primary Election
Check out our complete endorsement slate here or download the slate as a PDF.
California Statewide Offices
Attorney General - Dave Jones
Secretary of State - Alex Padilla* - WINNER
Treasurer - Fiona Ma - WINNER
Controller - Betty Yee* - WINNER
Insurance Commissioner - Ricardo Lara - WINNER
Superintendent of Public Instruction - Tony Thurmond - WINNER
Board of Equalization - Seat 3 - Scott Svonkin
Statewide Ballot Measures
Proposition 68 - YES
Proposition 69 - YES
Proposition 70 - NO
Proposition 71 - YES
Proposition 72 - YES
U.S. Congress
U.S. House CA-08 - Marge Doyle - Red to Blue
U.S. House CA-25 - Katie Hill - Red to Blue - WINNER
U.S. House CA-27 - Judy Chu* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-28 - Adam Schiff* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-30 - Brad Sherman* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-32 - Grace Napolitano* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-33 - Ted Lieu* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-35 - Norma Torres* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-37 - Karen Bass* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-38 - Linda Sánchez* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-40 - Lucille Roybal-Allard* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-41 - Mark Takano* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-43 - Maxine Waters* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-44 - Nanette Barragán* - WINNER
U.S. House CA-47 - Alan Lowenthal* - WINNER
California State Senate
Senate District 20 - Connie Leyva* - WINNER
Senate District 22 - Mike Eng - WINNER
Senate District 24 - Maria Elena Durazo - WINNER
Senate District 26 - Ben Allen* - WINNER
Senate District 30 - Holly Mitchell* - WINNER
California State Assembly
Assembly District 38 - Christy Smith - Red to Blue - WINNER
Assembly District 39 - Luz Rivas - WINNER
Assembly District 41 - Chris Holden* - WINNER
Assembly District 43 - Laura Friedman* - WINNER
Assembly District 45 - Jesse Gabriel - WINNER
Assembly District 46 - Adrin Nazarian* - WINNER
Assembly District 48 - Blanca Rubio* - WINNER
Assembly District 49 - Ed Chau* - WINNER
Assembly District 50 - Richard Bloom* - WINNER
Assembly District 51 - Wendy Carrillo* - WINNER
Assembly District 53 - Miguel Santiago* - WINNER
Assembly District 54 - Sydney Kamlager* - WINNER
Assembly District 55 - Greg Fritchle - WINNER
Assembly District 57 - Ian Calderon* - WINNER
Assembly District 59 - Reggie Jones-Sawyer* - WINNER
Assembly District 60 - Sabrina Cervantes* - WINNER
Assembly District 62 - Autumn Burke* - WINNER
Assembly District 63 - Anthony Rendon* - WINNER
Assembly District 64 - Mike Gipson* - WINNER
Los Angeles County Offices
County Assessor - Jeffrey Prang* - WINNER
Sheriff - Alex Villanueva - WINNER
County Supervisor, 1st District - Hilda Solis* - REELECTED
Los Angeles County Supervisor, 3rd District - Sheila Kuehl* - REELECTED
Judicial Offices
Office No. 4 - Veronica Sauceda - WINNER
OFfice No. 16 - Patti Hunter - WINNER
Office No. 20 - Wendy Segall - ELECTED
Office No. 60 - Tony J. Cho - WINNER
Office No. 63 - Anthony Lewis
Office No. 67 - Maria Lucy Armendariz - ELECTED
Office No. 71 - Danielle Gibbons - ELECTED
Office No. 113 - Javier Perez - WINNER
Office No. 118 - David D. Diamond
Office No. 126 - Rene Caldwell Gilbertson - ELECTED
Office No. 146 - Emily Spear - ELECTED
No Consensus
U.S. Senate - No Consensus
Governor - No Consensus
Lieutenant Governor - No Consensus
Senate District 32 - No Consensus
Assembly District 52 - No Consensus
Assembly District 58 - No Consensus
June 5, 2018 - Special Elections
Senate District 29 RECALL - NO - Keep Josh Newman
Senate District 32 - No Consensus
Assembly District 39 (run-off) - Luz Rivass - ELECTED
Assembly District 45 (run-off) - Jesse Gabriel - ELECTED
April 3, 2018 - State Assembly Special Elections
Assembly District 39 - Luz Rivas - RUN-OFF
Assembly District 45 - Tricia Robbins Kasson
Assembly District 54 - Sydney Kamlager - ELECTED
April 10, 2018 - Municipal Elections
Culver City City Council - Alex Fisch - ELECTED
Long Beach Mayor - Robert Garcia - ELECTED
Long Beach Community College Board Area 1 - Sunny Zia - ELECTED
Long Beach Community College Board Area 3 - Uduak-Joe Ntuk - ELECTED
December 6, 2017 - *Special Election*
Assembly District 51 - Luis López
Nov. 7, 2017 - Local Elections
El Monte Unified School District Board of Trustees - Florencio Briones - ELECTED
Palm Springs City Council - LISA MIDDLETON - ELECTED
October 3, 2017 - *Special Election*
Assembly District 51 - Luis López - ADVANCED TO RUN-OFF
June 6, 2017 - *Special Election*
U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez - ELECTED
April 4, 2017 - *Special Election*
U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez - ADVANCED TO RUN-OFF
Democratic Party Leadership
LACDP Chair - Mark Gonzalez - ELECTED
California Democratic Party Chair - Eric Bauman - ELECTED