2017 Endorsements

Endorsements

  Denotes LGBTQIA Candidates

*Denotes Incumbents

 

June 5, 2018 - Statewide Primary Election

 

Check out our complete endorsement slate here or download the slate as a PDF.

 

California Statewide Offices

Attorney General - Dave Jones

Secretary of State - Alex Padilla* - WINNER

Treasurer - Fiona Ma  - WINNER

Controller - Betty Yee*  - WINNER

Insurance Commissioner - Ricardo Lara  - WINNER

Superintendent of Public Instruction - Tony Thurmond  - WINNER 

Board of Equalization - Seat 3 - Scott Svonkin

 

Statewide Ballot Measures

Proposition 68 - YES

Proposition 69 - YES

Proposition 70 - NO

Proposition 71 - YES

Proposition 72 - YES

 

U.S. Congress

U.S. House CA-08 - Marge Doyle - Red to Blue 

U.S. House CA-25 - Katie Hill - Red to Blue   - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-27 - Judy Chu* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-28 - Adam Schiff* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-30 - Brad Sherman* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-32 - Grace Napolitano* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-33 - Ted Lieu* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-35 - Norma Torres* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-37 - Karen Bass* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-38 - Linda Sánchez* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-40 - Lucille Roybal-Allard* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-41 - Mark Takano - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-43 - Maxine Waters* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-44 - Nanette Barragán* - WINNER 

U.S. House CA-47 - Alan Lowenthal* - WINNER 

 

California State Senate

Senate District 20 - Connie Leyva* - WINNER 

Senate District 22 - Mike Eng - WINNER 

Senate District 24 - Maria Elena Durazo - WINNER 

Senate District 26 - Ben Allen* - WINNER 

Senate District 30 - Holly Mitchell* - WINNER 

 

California State Assembly

Assembly District 38 - Christy Smith - Red to Blue  - WINNER 

Assembly District 39 - Luz Rivas - WINNER

Assembly District 41 - Chris Holden*  - WINNER 

Assembly District 43 - Laura Friedman*  - WINNER 

Assembly District 45 - Jesse Gabriel - WINNER 

Assembly District 46 - Adrin Nazarian* - WINNER 

Assembly District 48 - Blanca Rubio* - WINNER 

Assembly District 49 - Ed Chau* - WINNER 

Assembly District 50 - Richard Bloom* - WINNER 

Assembly District 51 - Wendy Carrillo* - WINNER 

Assembly District 53 - Miguel Santiago* - WINNER 

Assembly District 54 - Sydney Kamlager* - WINNER 

Assembly District 55 - Greg Fritchle - WINNER 

Assembly District 57 - Ian Calderon*  - WINNER 

Assembly District 59 - Reggie Jones-Sawyer* - WINNER 

Assembly District 60 - Sabrina Cervantes  - WINNER 

Assembly District 62 - Autumn Burke* - WINNER 

Assembly District 63 - Anthony Rendon* - WINNER 

Assembly District 64 - Mike Gipson* - WINNER 

 

Los Angeles County Offices

County Assessor - Jeffrey Prang - WINNER 

Sheriff - Alex Villanueva - WINNER 

County Supervisor, 1st District - Hilda Solis* - REELECTED 

Los Angeles County Supervisor, 3rd District - Sheila Kuehl - REELECTED

 

Judicial Offices

Office No. 4 - Veronica Sauceda - WINNER

OFfice No. 16 - Patti Hunter - WINNER

Office No. 20 - Wendy Segall - ELECTED

Office No. 60 - Tony J. Cho - WINNER

Office No. 63 - Anthony Lewis 

Office No. 67 - Maria Lucy Armendariz - ELECTED

Office No. 71 - Danielle Gibbons - ELECTED

Office No. 113 - Javier Perez - WINNER

Office No. 118 - David D. Diamond

Office No. 126 - Rene Caldwell Gilbertson - ELECTED

Office No. 146 - Emily Spear - ELECTED

No Consensus

U.S. Senate - No Consensus

Governor - No Consensus

Lieutenant Governor - No Consensus

Senate District 32 - No Consensus

Assembly District 52 - No Consensus

Assembly District 58 - No Consensus

 

June 5, 2018 - Special Elections

Senate District 29 RECALL - NO - Keep Josh Newman

Senate District 32 - No Consensus

Assembly District 39 (run-off) - Luz Rivass - ELECTED

Assembly District 45 (run-off) - Jesse Gabriel - ELECTED

 

 

April 3, 2018 - State Assembly Special Elections

Assembly District 39 - Luz Rivas - RUN-OFF

Assembly District 45 - Tricia Robbins Kasson

Assembly District 54 - Sydney Kamlager - ELECTED

 

April 10, 2018 - Municipal Elections

Culver City City Council - Alex Fisch - ELECTED

Long Beach Mayor - Robert Garcia - ELECTED  

Long Beach Community College Board Area 1 - Sunny Zia - ELECTED

Long Beach Community College Board Area 3 - Uduak-Joe Ntuk - ELECTED

 

December 6, 2017 - *Special Election*

Assembly District 51 - Luis López  

 

Nov. 7, 2017 - Local Elections

El Monte Unified School District Board of Trustees - Florencio Briones - ELECTED  

Palm Springs City Council - LISA MIDDLETON - ELECTED  

 

October 3, 2017 - *Special Election*

Assembly District 51 - Luis López - ADVANCED TO RUN-OFF  

 

June 6, 2017 - *Special Election*

U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez - ELECTED

 

April 4, 2017 - *Special Election*

U.S. House CA-34 - Jimmy Gomez - ADVANCED TO RUN-OFF

 

Democratic Party Leadership

LACDP Chair - Mark Gonzalez - ELECTED  

California Democratic Party Chair - Eric Bauman - ELECTED  

Do you like this page?